Cracking programming interviews at big tech companies (FANG)

+4 votes

Hi,

What is your experience/advices to crack coding interviews at big tech companies (FANG)??

I'm currently preparing on interviewbit by solving interview problems asked at FANG companies before.

Apart from this, I'm also studying system design. How do you prepare for coding interviews?

Jan 16 in Career Counselling by Myra
• 300 points
446 views

5 answers to this question.

+5 votes
Best answer
Do proper research on the company you are attending the interview for. Most of the time you will get to know about what topics the coding round is conducted on. Depending on the company, some companies want to check your strength in Data Structures, some in Logic etc. Depending on this, you will get an idea of what topics you should focus on. Once you know this, you have to start practicing how to code. It's not just about writing the code, it's about how well you write the code and how efficient it is. Get problem statements online and start coding for those. This will improve your coding skills.

Hope this helps
answered Jan 17 by Pavan

selected Jan 24 by Myra
+3 votes

Hey @Myra, talking about cracking the programming round, you need to be good with subjects like data structures and algorithms. Get your logical skill boosted and that only comes with practice. Start with executing simple programs with 10 different run-abouts logic and check the efficiency of each logic.

There are many websites that let you practice there. One of the best for coding is CodeChef.  

answered Jan 17 by Hannah
• 16,570 points
+2 votes
First, learn the basics of the language. Then learn important concepts like Data Structures, algorithms and others. Most of the companies ask only logic-based coding problems so start practicing to write codes for such problems. You need to have good problem-solving skills.
answered Jan 23 by Ayaan
+3 votes
Big Tech companies usually observe how efficiently you can code. So, the more efficient your code is, the more your selection chances. Now, the question is how to write efficient code? The easiest way to do this is, first, find a problem and write the first solution that comes to your mind to solve. Later, look at your code and think how you can reduce the task. By practicing this method, you will learn how to write efficient code.
answered Jan 23 by Ishaan
0 votes

First of all you should be versed  with the company which you are applying for because programming questions will defer from company to company , so that you can prepare accordingly.

If you are good in programming then go for more logical based questions so that you can practice something which can brush up your logical and analytical skills.

If you are new or started working with programming then I would suggest you try to see the question in a general manner and try to figure out the procedures in a flow chart . After that you will come to know that which manner you should start with your problem.

 There are various website like (hacker rank, hacker earth) and many more from where you can practice.

I hope the suggestion will help you. 

answered Mar 29 by sumita