ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'speech_recognition' Not able to install speech_recognition in python:

+1 vote

I am trying to run a script which uses speech_recognition module. I am trying to install this module using pip but its not working. 

$pip install speech-recognition
Collecting speech-recognition
  Could not find a version that satisfies the requirement speech-recognition (from versions: )
No matching distribution found for speech-recognition

Can someone tell me how to install this module?

Nov 28, 2018 in Python by digger
• 26,670 points

edited Jun 25 by MD 9,121 views
ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'winspeech'

please give me the answer for this

Hey. It worked for me.

Try upgrading pip first using the below command:

python -m pip install --upgrade pip 

And then run 

pip install winspeech
Thank you so much

2 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer

Hey. You have to use SpeechRecognition as module name to install this module. Try this:

pip install SpeechRecognition
answered Nov 28, 2018 by Omkar
• 69,040 points

selected Dec 31, 2019 by Kalgi
very useful, tks
Hi!

Please upvote the answer, if it has helped you :)

When i typed it , it said Syntax error : invalid syntax      on Python 3.6.1 on Mac OS X

Hey,

Please show exactly what you typed. First, make sure you have all the requirements listed in the “Requirements”:

  1. Install Xcode in Unix Development mode.
  2. Install Xcode - Command Line tools (Type 'Xcode-select —install' in the terminal )
  3. Install Port or Brew (port  [or] Brew  )
  4. sudo brew install portaudio [or] sudo port install portaudio (for loading mic drivers)
  5. sudo pip install pyaudio [or] sudo easy_install install pyaudio (Mic Sources)
  6. sudo pip install SpeechRecognition [or] sudo easy_install install SpeechRecognition
  7. sudo port install FLAC.

Thank you so much
+2 votes
The pip library is called SpeechRecognition, not speech_recognition camelCase ftw!
answered Jan 24, 2019 by anonymous
Haha... #FTW