Error: Speech to Text Codec cannot decode the bytes in position

0 votes

This is my program i used.

import speech_recognition as sr
r = sr.Recognizer()
audio ='C\Users\Desktop\audiofile1.wav'
with sr.AudioFile(audio) as source:
    print("Audio File")
    audio = r.record(source)
    print("Captured successfully")
try:
    text = r.recognize_google(audio)
    print (text)
except Exception as exp:
    print (exp)

This is the error I am getting:

Can someone help?

Nov 27, 2018 in Python by Nitesh
• 2,810 points
71 views

Your file location string must be written as follows:

audio ='C\\Users\\Desktop\\audiofile1.wav'
Thank you @Shuvodip Ghosh it worked fine.

2 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+3 votes
Best answer
import speech_recognition as sr
r = sr.Recognizer()
audio ='C\Users\Desktop\audiofile1.wav'
with sr.AudioFile(audio) as source:
    print("Audio File")
    audio = r.record(source)
    print("Captured successfully")
try:
    text = r.recognize_google(audio)
    print (text)
except Exception as exp:
    print (exp)

The error is caused by the 3rd line use \\ instead of \ otherwise it will show you a unicode error.

I changed your program's 3rd line.

import speech_recognition as sr
r = sr.Recognizer()​
audio ='C\\Users\\Desktop\\audiofile1.wav'
with sr.AudioFile(audio) as source:
    print("Audio File")
    audio = r.record(source)
    print("Captured successfully")
try:
    text = r.recognize_google(audio)
    print (text)
except Exception as exp:
    print (exp)

Run the file it will work fine.

answered Nov 27, 2018 by Nabarupa Das

selected Nov 30, 2018 by Omkar
–3 votes
import speech_recognition as sr
r = sr.Recognizer()
audio ='C\Users\Desktop\audiofile1.wav'
with sr.AudioFile(audio) as source:
    print("Audio File")
    audio = r.record(source)
    print("Captured successfully")
try:
    text = r.recognize_google(audio)
    print (text)
except Exception as exp:
    print (exp)

The above file should be in the location of your program. Else it wont be recognised.

Try placing it in the location of your program.

answered Nov 27, 2018 by Jino

This is not the right solution. The file need not necessarily be in the same location. The error is because of single back-slash (\). When single back-slash is used, it is considered as a Uni-code character. You have to use escape character (use double back-slash)