How to completely uninstall hyperledger composer?

0 votes

I am trying to uninstall hyperledger composer and I am running the following command:
 

npm uninstall -g composer-cli

npm uninstall -g composer-rest-server

npm uninstall -g generator-hyperledger-composer

npm uninstall -g yo

npm uninstall -g composer-playground

But I still see that it is not completely uninstalled. How to completely uninstall it?

Aug 9, 2018 in Blockchain by digger
• 27,620 points
1,912 views

2 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+1 vote
Best answer

You might have to uninstall/remove files from docker too. Try doing this:

To remove all docker containers and images:

docker kill $(docker ps -q)
docker rm $(docker ps -aq)
docker rmi $(docker images -q)

This will remove the docker files. But composer will other files too, you have to delete it. I have mentioned commands to delete different files/folders:

Composer cards folder 

$ rm -rf ~/.composer

Scripts and tools to create Fabric: 

$ rm -rf ~/.fabric-tools

Docker-compose: 

$ sudo rm /usr/local/bin/docker-compose

Remove docker: 

$ sudo apt-get remove docker-ce
answered Aug 9, 2018 by slayer
• 29,040 points

selected Apr 23 by Omkar
Sir, I am getting permission denied error for this error

Hey @Rishi. Try using "sudo" before your command

It worked! Very silly of me not to think of using a root user. Thanks
0 votes

After running the commands mentioned in the question, run the following command to business network card store:

$ rm -rf ~/.composer

This will delete all the keys and certificates of the hyperledger.

answered Apr 23 by Jishan