Security Consultant career path

0 votes
Which job should I get into to become a Security Consultant?
Dec 28, 2018 in Career Counselling by Ram
• 850 points
39 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Hi Ram, some of the jobs you could get into to become a Security Consultant:

  1. Information Security Consultant

  2. Database Security Consultant

  3. Security Architect

  4. Computer Security Consultant

  5. IT Project Manager etc.

  6. Network Security Consultant

answered Jul 2, 2019 by Abha
• 27,780 points
0 votes

You need to get intermediate-level jobs and then get promoted to Security Consultant. Some of the intermediate-level jobs are:

  • Security Administrator
  • Security Specialist
  • Security Analyst
  • Security Engineer
  • Security Auditor
answered Dec 28, 2018 by Prem