Cryptographer career path

0 votes
A person after working as a Cryptographer, what jobs will he be promoted to? Or what higher level jobs will he be open to?
Dec 27, 2018 in Career Counselling by Kapoor
• 1,070 points
593 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Hi Kapoor, some of the higher level jobs for a Cryptographer are:

  1. Crypto Research Professional

  2. Security Director

  3. Security Consultant

  4. Cryptography Professor etc

To know more about it, it is recommended to take the Cyber Security Masters Program today.
answered Jul 2, 2019 by Abha
• 28,140 points
0 votes

Most of the Cryptographers after gaining enough skills and experience usually get into one of the following job roles:

  • Signals Analyst
  • Message Decoder
  • Data Decoder
  • Encryption Expert
answered Dec 27, 2018 by Aija