Cryptographer career path

0 votes
A person after working as a Cryptographer, what jobs will he be promoted to? Or what higher level jobs will he be open to?
Dec 27, 2018 in Career Counselling by Kapoor
• 1,070 points
20 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Hi Kapoor, some of the higher level jobs for a Cryptographer are:

  1. Crypto Research Professional

  2. Security Director

  3. Security Consultant

  4. Cryptography Professor etc

answered Jul 2 by Abha
• 19,420 points
0 votes

Most of the Cryptographers after gaining enough skills and experience usually get into one of the following job roles:

  • Signals Analyst
  • Message Decoder
  • Data Decoder
  • Encryption Expert
answered Dec 27, 2018 by Aija