What are the roles and responsibilities of software testing engineers?

0 votes
What are the roles and responsibilities of software testing engineers?
Dec 12, 2018 in Career Counselling by Ali
• 10,440 points
63 views

3 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi Ali, roles and responsibilities of a Software Testing Engineer are as follows:

  • Understanding the requirements and specifications of the complete Product.

  • Analyzing the requirements and specifications and creating test cases.

  • Participation in review of test cases of all the modules and contributing in Test plan preparations

  • To Participate in Client Meetings to discuss about the functionality and work status and assignments.

  • Responsible to test the allocated modules in the product, delist the product and renew the product etc functionalities in this module.

  • To Execute all the test cases concentrating on all validations.

  • To prepare Issue reports, work status reports according to the timelines and analyzing test results and bug reporting.

  • Interaction with Development team, and coordinating the team.

answered May 27 by Mansi

selected May 27 by Abha
0 votes

Software testing Engineer's main responsibilities are:

  • To read all the documents and understand what needs to be tested.
  • Based on the information procured in the above step decide how it is to be tested.
  • Inform the test lead about what all resources will be required for software testing.
  • Develop test cases and prioritize testing activities.
  • Execute all the test case and report defects, define severity and priority for each defect.
  • Carry out regression testing every time when changes are made to the code to fix defects.
answered Dec 12, 2018 by Purva
0 votes

Hi,

These are the roles and responsibilities of Software testing engineers listed below:

  1.  A Testing Engineer is required to fully test the product or system to ensure it functions properly and meets the business needs. 
  2. The job responsibilities include Testing all aspects of the product/system like function/component, system, performance, regression, and service.
  3. Work with the development team to identify and capture test cases, ensure version management.
  4. Setting up of test environments, designing test plans, developing test cases/scenarios/usage cases, and executing these cases.
  5. Providing feedback on usability and serviceability, trace the result to the quality risk and report it to concerned people.
answered Jul 29 by Gitika
• 25,420 points