What are the roles and responsibilities of software testing engineers?

0 votes
What are the roles and responsibilities of software testing engineers?
Dec 12, 2018 in Career Counselling by Ali
• 10,450 points
31 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi Ali, roles and responsibilities of a Software Testing Engineer are as follows:

  • Understanding the requirements and specifications of the complete Product.

  • Analyzing the requirements and specifications and creating test cases.

  • Participation in review of test cases of all the modules and contributing in Test plan preparations

  • To Participate in Client Meetings to discuss about the functionality and work status and assignments.

  • Responsible to test the allocated modules in the product, delist the product and renew the product etc functionalities in this module.

  • To Execute all the test cases concentrating on all validations.

  • To prepare Issue reports, work status reports according to the timelines and analyzing test results and bug reporting.

  • Interaction with Development team, and coordinating the team.

answered May 27 by Mansi

selected May 27 by Abha
0 votes

Software testing Engineer's main responsibilities are:

  • To read all the documents and understand what needs to be tested.
  • Based on the information procured in the above step decide how it is to be tested.
  • Inform the test lead about what all resources will be required for software testing.
  • Develop test cases and prioritize testing activities.
  • Execute all the test case and report defects, define severity and priority for each defect.
  • Carry out regression testing every time when changes are made to the code to fix defects.
answered Dec 12, 2018 by Purva