How to fix this error “Invalid command ProxyRequests” while setting up Jenkins?

+2 votes

I’ve setup a new host for Jenkins which uses proxy but when I try to restart apache I get an error like this:

Invalid command 'ProxyRequests', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
Jul 25, 2018 in Jenkins by Tyrion anex
• 8,380 points
3,507 views

5 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

The reason why you're getting this error is because your proxy module is not disabled. Enable it using the following command:

a2enmod proxy

And then restart your apache using the following command:

service apache2 reload
answered May 6, 2019 by Vijay

selected May 6, 2019 by Kalgi
+1 vote

Ok, so you must enable proxy for it to run. Just follow the below commands:

 sudo a2enmod proxy
 sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
answered Jul 25, 2018 by Sophie may
• 9,940 points
+1 vote

If you are using WebMin, you can get into Servers > Apache Webservers > Global Configuration > Configure Apache Modules. 

In the second column, you'll see a module called "Proxy". Click on it and then scroll down where you'll "Enable Selected Modules". This will turn the proxy on and restart apache at the same time.

answered May 6, 2019 by Anshul
+1 vote

in case of Ubuntu run the following commands

cd /etc/apache2/mods-enabled
sudo ln -s ../mods-available/proxy_http.load proxy_http.load
sudo ln -s ../mods-available/proxy_ajp.load proxy_ajp.load
sudo ln -s ../mods-available/proxy.load proxy.load
sudo service apache2 restart
answered May 6, 2019 by Neha
0 votes

This is likely caused because mod_proxy module is not present or disabled. To enable it, look out for the following in the main server configuration :

LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so
LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so
answered May 6, 2019 by Akarsh