Hyperledger fabric: Error: got unexpected status: FORBIDDEN -- Failed to reach implicit threshold of 1 sub-policies

+1 vote

When i run 

./byfn.sh -m up

I get this error:

Error: got unexpected status: FORBIDDEN -- Failed to reach implicit threshold of 1 sub-policies, required 1 remaining : permission denied
Nov 5, 2018 in Blockchain by slayer
• 29,040 points
1,316 views
Solved? facing same issue.

Did you try 

./byfn.sh -m down
./byfn.sh -m up

as mentioned in the answer?

That solved the problem for me!

ok tried but not solve by it, but I have replaced the crypto-config with old one which solved the problem for me
Hello @Ati, can you share what error you were getting before replacing the crypto-config file?
I was getting the exact same error "FORBIDDEN -- Failed to reach implicit threshold of 1 sub-policies, required 1 remaining: permission denied"

Tried to create new crypto-config and config files with another name, but I think I did something wrong when changing the values. So I will try it again.
Hey. Did you try? Did it work?

2 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+1 vote
Best answer

Try 

./byfn.sh -m down

and then

./byfn.sh -m up
answered Nov 5, 2018 by Omkar
• 66,880 points

selected Apr 24 by Omkar
+1 vote
Failed to reach implicit threshold of 1 sub-policies, required 1 remaining : permission denied

While creating channel I have faced the same issue So there may be two resolution for that : 

1] Either your previous network volume is not purged or deleted so just run the command docker volume prune and delete all the data in crypto-config and channel-artifacts folder.Follow the Hyperledger Fabric docs either create artifacts manually and start network or use byfn.sh.

This will resolve the issue if not then follow the second approach

2]  Repository is not accessible(rd/wt permissions) so just give the access "sudo chmod 777 dir"

answered Jan 19 by Tarun Kumar
Does turning the network down and then up purge the previous volume?
Yes you first needs to down the network

Then you needs to remove all running docker containers :

docker rm -f $(docker ps -aq)

docker volume prune

Then start your network
It worked. Thanks you so much