Jenkins unable to run jobs pending - waiting for next executor

+2 votes
I’m unable to execute any job on Jenkins. When I run a job, I get the following message on the console output ‘pending – waiting for next executor’. I can’t seem to run a simple job on the Master node. How can I solve this problem?
Jul 4, 2018 in Jenkins by Tyrion anex
• 8,660 points
21,865 views

6 answers to this question.

+3 votes
Best answer
Increase the number of executors. I had the same issue. I had run multiple jobs and had very limited executers. I increased the number of executors and the error disappeared.
answered Apr 24, 2019 by Maya

selected Apr 26, 2019 by Omkar
How do I do that?

go to Jenkins -> Manage Jenkins -> Manage Nodes
examine the "master" node. (Click on configure icon)
Increased it and issue got fixed.

thanks a lot .this helped me resolve the issue.
+3 votes

The Jenkins admin console should be able to run all the time, even when the Master node is offline. So, you’re facing this problem because Jenkins ran out of disk space.

To check this,

  • Go to Jenkins > Manage Jenkins > Manage nodes
  • Check if the master node is offline. It may report that the master node is out of disk space.
  • If not, then check the number of executors allocated, it is probably set to zero. Increase the number of executors and this will fix the problem.
answered Jul 4, 2018 by Sophie may
• 10,550 points
+2 votes
As mentioned by @Sophie, check your disk space.
answered Apr 24, 2019 by Lisha
+1 vote
Try restarting Jenkins, It worked for me. I don't know why though. If anybody knows, do let me know!
answered Apr 24, 2019 by Vish
+1 vote

Try this:

node('node'){
    ...
}
answered Apr 24, 2019 by Vedant
+1 vote
In my case, I had to restart the executors manually.
answered Apr 24, 2019 by Haider
thanks for your help. in my case master went down because of low disk space in /tmp location. I clear the /tmp folder and then clicked on bring back to online tab in --> Jenkins --> Manage Jenkins -> Manage Nodes --> here do check the issues related to yours.
Thanks for your response. If this has worked for you, can you please post this as an answer? It'll help other readers.
hi, how to restart the build executors manually ? in my case i have master node online and other two nodes offline due to which many builds are in pending state. quick help is appreciated

Hi@Srinath,

It depends on your tag. If you set a tag for the slave node then your job will only run on the slave node. So if your slave nodes are in an offline state, then your task will stay in a pending state. There are two ways to solve this issue. One is to change the tag from the slave node to the master node. Another way is you need to start your slave node.