Jenkins unable to run jobs (pending - waiting for next executor)

+2 votes
I’m unable to execute any job on Jenkins. When I run a job, I get the following message on the console output ‘pending – waiting for next executor’. I can’t seem to run a simple job on the Master node. How can I solve this problem?
Jul 4, 2018 in Jenkins by Tyrion anex
• 8,270 points
5,133 views

6 answers to this question.

+3 votes
Best answer
Increase the number of executors. I had the same issue. I had run multiple jobs and had very limited executers. I increased the number of executors and the error disappeared.
answered Apr 24 by Maya

selected Apr 26 by Omkar
How do I do that?

go to Jenkins -> Manage Jenkins -> Manage Nodes
examine the "master" node. (Click on configure icon)
Increased it and issue got fixed.

thanks a lot .this helped me resolve the issue.
+3 votes

The Jenkins admin console should be able to run all the time, even when the Master node is offline. So, you’re facing this problem because Jenkins ran out of disk space.

To check this,

  • Go to Jenkins > Manage Jenkins > Manage nodes
  • Check if the master node is offline. It may report that the master node is out of disk space.
  • If not, then check the number of executors allocated, it is probably set to zero. Increase the number of executors and this will fix the problem.
answered Jul 4, 2018 by Sophie may
• 9,850 points
+2 votes
As mentioned by @Sophie, check your disk space.
answered Apr 24 by Lisha
+1 vote
Try restarting Jenkins, It worked for me. I don't know why though. If anybody knows, do let me know!
answered Apr 24 by Vish
+1 vote

Try this:

node('node'){
    ...
}
answered Apr 24 by Vedant
+1 vote
In my case, I had to restart the executors manually.
answered Apr 24 by Haider
thanks for your help. in my case master went down because of low disk space in /tmp location. I clear the /tmp folder and then clicked on bring back to online tab in --> Jenkins --> Manage Jenkins -> Manage Nodes --> here do check the issues related to yours.
Thanks for your response. If this has worked for you, can you please post this as an answer? It'll help other readers.