Unable to login to Jenkins even if I enter valid credentials.

+1 vote
Error: Invalid login information. Please try again.
Jul 2, 2018 in Jenkins by Tyrion anex
• 8,280 points
5,550 views

5 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Disable security by editing these two classes within the config.xml file in the following way:

authorizationStrategy class="hudson.security.AuthorizationStrategy$Unsecured"/>
  <securityRealm class="hudson.security.SecurityRealm$None"/>
answered Apr 26 by Vedant

selected Apr 26 by Kalgi
Worked like a champ , thank you very much
Glad to help :)
+1 vote

This error occurs often, even when the credentials we enter are correct. A quick fix is to reconfigure security options in the config.xml file. The Jenkins config.xml file holds all the information related to the security realm and the authorization strategy. This file is located in the /var/lib/jenkins directory. One thing you must know is that, by disabling the security any anonymous user can access your Jenkins.

answered Jul 3, 2018 by Sophie may
• 9,870 points
+1 vote

By default, the security is enabled and if for some reason you’re not able to login to Jenkins dispite providing valid credentials then you can disable the security and authorization strategy. You can do this by editing the config.xml file and changing the following two classes

  • Security realm
  • Authorization strategy
answered Apr 26 by Pooja
0 votes

You can change the password by manually editing the configuration file for your user. (/jenkins/users/username/config.xml) and update the contents of passwordHash:

<passwordHash>#jbcrypt:$2a$10$razd3L1aXndFfBNHO95aj.IVrFydsxkcQCcLmujmFQzll3hcUrY7S</passwordHash>
answered Apr 26 by Barbara
0 votes
Weird but uninstalling and reinstalling worked for me! It's a lot of work and not the best thing to do.
answered Apr 26 by Peter
Tried using the initial password..(lengthy one!)... its worked..
How do I get the initial password?