Compiled vs Interpreted Languages

+2 votes
What are compiled language and interpreted languages and what is the difference between the two?
Jun 14, 2018 in Python by nightshade
• 870 points
184 views

2 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+2 votes
Best answer

Compiled languages are written in a code that can be executed directly on a computer's processor. A compiler is a special program that processes statements written in a particular programming language and turns them into machine language or "code" that a computer's processor uses.

An interpreted language is any programming language that isn't already in "machine code" prior to runtime. Unlike compiled languages , an interpreted language's translation doesn't happen beforehand. Translation occurs at the same time as the program is being executed.

answered Dec 3, 2018 by allenvarna
• 520 points

selected Dec 4, 2018 by Omkar
@allenvarna thank you! Your answer gave me a new definition for complied and interpreted languages.
Hey @allenvarna. How are these two when it comes to execution time?
+1 vote
A compiled language is one where the program is expressed in the instructions of the target machine, whereas interpreted languages are executed by a platform-dependent software called the interpreter, which converts it to machine-readable code.

Python and Java are interpreted languages, whereas C is a compiled language.

Usually compiled languages are faster since they directly convert code to machine code, interpreted languages are platform-independent and code written in them are executed on the fly bypassing the compilation stage.
answered Jun 14, 2018 by Hamartia's Mask
• 1,580 points