How to check Kafka version

+1 vote

Hi,

I am trying to find kafka version. I tried the below command

$ kafka --version

But it shows error. Is there any command to find the same?
Thank You

Feb 10, 2020 in Apache Kafka by akhtar
• 38,180 points
21,104 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi@akhtar,

Actually, in kafka there is no command kafka --version to find version. You can find by using the below commands.

$ jps -m
7108 QuorumPeerMain config/zookeeper.properties
8219 Kafka config/server.properties
[root@master bin]# pwdx 8219
8219: /root/Desktop/kafka_2.11-0.9.0.0

Here 2.11 is scala version and 0.9.0.0 is kafka version.


Hope this will help.
Thank You

answered Feb 10, 2020 by MD
• 95,220 points

selected Dec 15, 2020 by akhtar
Hi @MD can you please tell in mac how to find out kafka version
I don't have mac system, but I think it will work for mac also, because kafka is an independent tool.
Can we check the version with kafka command? I have gone through the official document. But not able to find it...
Hi,

I think Kafka doesn't have any command t check the version. But you can apply the above trick. It will work.
+1 vote
Try This Command >>>> This will work to you.         

find /usr/share/java/kafka -name \*kafka_\* | head -1 | grep -o '\kafka[^\n]*'
answered Aug 10, 2020 by Ashish Kumar