How to check Kafka version

+1 vote

Hi,

I am trying to find kafka version. I tried the below command

$ kafka --version

But it shows error. Is there any command to find the same?
Thank You

Feb 10, 2020 in Apache Kafka by akhtar
• 38,230 points
33,005 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi@akhtar,

Actually, in kafka there is no command kafka --version to find version. You can find by using the below commands.

$ jps -m
7108 QuorumPeerMain config/zookeeper.properties
8219 Kafka config/server.properties
[root@master bin]# pwdx 8219
8219: /root/Desktop/kafka_2.11-0.9.0.0

Here 2.11 is scala version and 0.9.0.0 is kafka version.


Hope this will help.

To know more about Kafka, get your Apache Kafka certification course today.

Thank You

answered Feb 10, 2020 by MD
• 95,360 points

selected Dec 15, 2020 by akhtar
Hi @MD can you please tell in mac how to find out kafka version
I don't have mac system, but I think it will work for mac also, because kafka is an independent tool.
Can we check the version with kafka command? I have gone through the official document. But not able to find it...
Hi,

I think Kafka doesn't have any command t check the version. But you can apply the above trick. It will work.
+1 vote
Try This Command >>>> This will work to you.         

find /usr/share/java/kafka -name \*kafka_\* | head -1 | grep -o '\kafka[^\n]*'
answered Aug 11, 2020 by Ashish Kumar