How many types of bots are there in Automation Anywhere?

0 votes
How many types of bots are there in Automation Anywhere?
Mar 7, 2019 in RPA by Ruchi
2,867 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi Ruchi, in automation anywhere mainly there are 3 types of bot:

1. Task Bots: Bots which automate rule-based, repetitive task, in areas like document administration, HR, claims management, IT services and more are called Task Bots. These bots helps in immediate improvement of productivity, error reduction, and cost saving.

2. Meta Bots: Meta bots are the automation building blocks. These are designed in such a way that with application updates or changes you need to make minimal edits to the bot. Changes automatically apply to any process utilizing that bot.

3. IQBOT: IQBot is an advanced tool. It can learn on its own and perform a task according to it. IQ Bot offers automation using the highly advanced cognitive technology. It works on the concept to organize an unstructured data while improving its skills and performance. It uses Learning Instances for training itself.

answered Mar 7, 2019 by Anvi
• 14,050 points

selected Sep 30, 2019 by Abha
0 votes

Hey Ruchi, you can create any bot from following types of bots provided by Automation Anywhere:

  • Task Bots are the core of automation which execute repetitive rule-based tasks, which are easy to build and can execute multi-step processes with no errors. You can use the New or Record button from the Automation Anywhere Client to create a task bot.
  • Meta Bots are the advanced bots to that of the Task Bots. Meta Bots are used to automate applications on a PC. Meta Bots can be created using Application API’s, Visual Captures and Integration Flow.
  • IQ bots are next-generation intelligent bots that allow developers to add cognitive capabilities to processes. These bots use cognitive capabilities to extract information from semi and unstructured data. 
answered Sep 30, 2019 by Abha
• 27,910 points