CreateBucket operation: Access Denied

+1 vote
When I am trying to create a bucket i get this error

aws s3api create-bucket --bucket my-bucket12 --region us-east-1

An error occurred (AccessDenied) when calling the CreateBucket operation: Access Denied
Nov 23, 2018 in AWS by Nitesh
• 2,940 points
916 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer
Make sure to add S3 Full access to the IAM user before running the AWS CLI Command.

You can achieve this in following ways:

1. Create a customized s3 full access policy and assign to the IAM user .

2. Run the following command from your AWS CLI.

command : C:\Users\kesavan>aws s3 mb s3://bucketname
make_bucket: bucketname
answered Apr 20 by Kesavan
• 460 points

selected Jul 31 by Kalgi
Thank you keshavan, that was helpful.
Thank you for your response. It helped me too!
Upvote the answers if its helped you @Nagya, @Jen
+1 vote
You must check with the permission of your IAM User. This error specifically generated when your user wont have access to create a bucket.
answered Nov 23, 2018 by Namitha