Installing Nodejs: sh: node: command not found error

+1 vote

The code I am running is as follows:

npm install -g ethereumjs-testrpc
/usr/local/bin/testrpc -> /usr/local/lib/node_modules/ethereumjs-testrpc/build/cli.node.js

The error is as follows:

sh: node: command not found
npm WARN optional SKIPPING OPTIONAL DEPENDENCY: fsevents@1.1.3 (node_modules/ethereumjs-testrpc/node_modules/fsevents):
npm WARN optional SKIPPING OPTIONAL DEPENDENCY: fsevents@1.1.3 install: `node install`
npm WARN optional SKIPPING OPTIONAL DEPENDENCY: spawn ENOENT
npm ERR! file sh
npm ERR! code ELIFECYCLE
npm ERR! errno ENOENT
npm ERR! syscall spawn
npm ERR! uglifyjs-webpack-plugin@0.4.6 postinstall: `node lib/post_install.js`
npm ERR! spawn ENOENT
npm ERR! 
npm ERR! Failed at the uglifyjs-webpack-plugin@0.4.6 postinstall script.
npm ERR! This is probably not a problem with npm. There is likely additional logging output above.

Oct 22, 2018 in Blockchain by digger
• 26,550 points
4,988 views

4 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

You have to first install nodejs and npm:

Node.js

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install nodejs

npm

sudo apt-get install npm
answered Oct 22, 2018 by Omkar
• 67,660 points

selected Apr 24 by Omkar
Hey! Worked for me, thanks
Not working. I installed the above mentioned without any error but still facing the same problem.

Hey @Firoz

Try adding the path as follows:

echo 'export PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin' >> $HOME/.bashrc
Hi @Omkar thanks for the reply. But when I install using apt-get, won't the path be set automatically?
When I tried installing using apt-get, it worked without exclusively setting the path. But because you could install it without any problem but still the error wasn't solved, I thought it could be a Path issue.
I think there was some problem with the path. Setting the path solved the problem. Thanks
Hello @Omkar. I installed the mentioned applications and also mentioned the right path. Still getting same error.

Hi @Likith. You might have to change the ownership, try this:

$ sudo chown -R $(whoami) ~/.npm
–1 vote

Try the following:

$ mean init
$ npm install
answered Apr 24 by Sam
0 votes

You could also try using nodejs-legacy. Try this:

$ sudo apt-get nodejs-legacy
answered Apr 24 by Giri
0 votes

I had to create a symbolic link to solve this error. Would work for you too

$ ln -s /usr/bin/nodejs /usr/bin/node
answered Apr 24 by Rishab