Ansible vs Saltstack

+5 votes
I'm very confused whether to use Ansible or Saltstack as my Configuration management tool. Can you please suggest me which would be easier to use as i'm a beginner.
Sep 25, 2018 in DevOps & Agile by Hannah
• 18,410 points
221 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hello @Hannah, Its always better to know about the tools, compare them and then select which is best suited for your need. 

Let me brief you about how both of Ansible and Saltstack are good in their own ways. 

So when you compare ansible to saltstack, ansible is easier to set up, its highly scalable and easier to manage. It's also cheaper compared to Saltstack. Both of them are written in Python and have high interoperability.  Saltstack has multiple masters configured. If one master is down, agents connect with the other master in the list. Therefore it has multiple masters to configure salt minions.

Whereas ansible runs with a single active node, called the Primary instance. If primary goes down, there is a Secondary instance to take its place.

You should also consider puppet and chef as they are the ones that are most widely used in the market.

answered Sep 25, 2018 by Kalgi
• 51,950 points

selected Sep 25, 2018 by Priyaj
+1 vote
This blog briefly compares Chef, Ansible , puppet and Saltstack (all the popular configuration managemnet tools)

https://www.edureka.co/blog/chef-vs-puppet-vs-ansible-vs-saltstack/
answered Sep 25, 2018 by Nilesh
• 6,980 points