Hadoop 3 compatibility with older versions of Hive, Pig, Sqoop and Spark

+1 vote
My Company is using an 8 node Hadoop Cluster, we are currently using Hadoop 2.8.

We are thinking of shifting to Hadoop 3.0. Just wanted to know if there will be any issues with older versions of Spark, Pig, Sqoop or Hive
Apr 20, 2018 in Apache Spark by Shubham
• 13,290 points
1,716 views

2 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer
Hadoop 3 is not widely used in the industry, almost everyone is using 2.7 or 2.8.

But i think Spark will be supported by Hadoop 3 perfectly, I've used it once there were some deprecated commands, but otherwise, it was working fine,

Don't know about Hive.

It's better to wait if it's not an emergency.
answered Apr 20, 2018 by kurt_cobain
• 9,240 points

selected Aug 6, 2018 by Shubham
+3 votes
Which Spark, Pig, Sqoop, Hive versions are you currently using in Hadoop 2.8 ?
answered Aug 4, 2018 by Dhiren Mistry
Hi Dhiren,
I use the following configurations :
Spark 2.2
Scala 2.12
Kafka 0.11.0.0 (compatible with Scala 2.12)
Sqoop 1.4.6
Hive 1.2.2
Pig 0.12.0

Hope this helps