Which is a better initiative to learn data science: Python or R?

0 votes
Aug 8, 2018 in Data Analytics by Anmol
• 1,610 points
72 views

3 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer
Well it truly depends on your requirement,

If your work requires you to connect with other frameworrk and databases then python provides much better APIs while if you are more into statistical computing and algorithmic predictive modelling then R suites better.

Moving over nowdays Deep Learning is also trendy in the market, Python has better community support and supportive frameworks such as Keras and TFLearn to make your task easier.
answered Aug 8, 2018 by Anmol
• 3,620 points

selected Aug 8, 2018 by Anmol
0 votes

“ Data Science is a blend of various tools, algorithms, and machine learning principles, to discover hidden patterns from the raw data ”

Data Analyst usually explains what is going on by analysing history of the data whereas, a Data Scientist not only does the exploratory analysis to discover insights from it, but also uses various advanced machine learning algorithms to identify the occurrence of a particular event in the future.

Data Science is primarily used to make decisions and predictions by using predictive causal analytics, prescriptive analytics (predictive + decision science) and machine learning.

Language Specialities for datascience :

  • R and Python are equally good for finding outliers in a data set, but for developing a web service to enable other people to upload datasets and find outliers, Python is better.
  • People have built modules to create websites, interact with a variety of databases, and manage users in Python.
  • In general, to create a tool or service that uses data analysis, Python is a better choice.

But data science is good to go with both R/Python. It depends on your need and the language you are comfortable with.

answered Aug 8, 2018 by zombie
• 3,710 points
–1 vote

Data Science is a platform which uses Programming Language like Python, SQL, Java,R. All these language has different importance in Data Science. It is always better if we have knowledge of the maximum Programming language But at the starting it is not quite possible to have knowledge of all programming language . I think it is always beneficial to start learning with Python because Python is mostly prefer at the time of project and at present most of the project are carried out using Python. We also know that Python has grown as the mostly used programming language of today and it is expected to grow more and its demand is high in the market. So i suggest you to Pursue the Course for Data Science with Python which is very much demanded and beneficial for the future.

answered Apr 5 by MrBoot
• 1,210 points