What role does Orderer peer serves in Hyperledger Fabric??

+1 vote
Can someone tell me what exactly is the role of Orderer peer in hyperledger fabric. I'm confused whether it is used for validation or for consensus??
Apr 11, 2018 in Blockchain by Shashank
• 10,350 points

edited Aug 7, 2018 by Omkar 677 views

4 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Shared communication channel to clients and peers are provided by Orderer peers.

It offers a broadcast service for messages containing transactions. The channel is used by the clients to broadcast the messages which is then delivered to the peers.

The message is communicated with total-order delivery and reliability. The channel outputs the same messages to all connected peers and outputs then to all peers in a logical order. The ordering service's prime aim is to provide ordering of published transactions and cut blocks with ordered transactions.

answered Apr 11, 2018 by Johnathon
• 9,080 points

selected Aug 7, 2018 by Omkar
0 votes

Orderer is a node running the communication service that implements a delivery guarantee, such as atomic or total order broadcast.

answered Aug 27, 2018 by Subhash
0 votes
Orderer peers are responsible to create channels and provide means to share messages among other peers.
answered Apr 30 by Kishore
0 votes
You can consider the orderer peer to be like the admin of a team. The orderer peer creates the blocks and provides it to other peers in the network. After this, the endorser peer and the anchor peer do their job.
answered Apr 30 by Rishab