I'm trying to run docker with Jenkins pipeline but I'm facing this Jenkins pipeline error and a socket.io error.

0 votes

I’m trying to execute a docker image within a Jenkins pipeline but I always come across this error. Any help?

Got permission denied while trying to connect to the Docker daemon socket at unix:///var/run/docker.sock: Get http://%2Fvar%2Frun%2Fdocker.sock/v1.26/containers/hello-world/json: dial unix /var/run/docker.sock: connect: permission denied.

Jun 26, 2018 in Docker by Zulaikha
• 870 points
6,323 views

3 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

This happens when the Jenkins user is not added to the docker group. So first try to create a Jenkins user and add the user to the docker group. Follow the below steps:

1. Create a docker group if you haven’t done it already. 

$ sudo groupadd docker

2. Create a Jenkins user and add it to the docker group.

$ sudo usermod -aG docker $USER

3. Log off, restart your Jenkins and try executing the program. If you’re still getting the same error then change the access permission of the /var/run/docker.sock  by using the following command.

$ chmod 777 /var/run/docker.sock
answered Jun 26, 2018 by Sophie may
• 9,870 points

selected Oct 9 by Kalgi
Thank you Man
I was struggling immensely on this part..this is what made my day...huge huge thanks

Btw

chmod 777

is the worst security practice ever. The suffice should be to add the jenkins user to docker group and do a service restart of jenkins.
I totally agree with you @Jai. I think it should only be used in the worst-case scenario.
0 votes
Add Jenkins user to Docker group.
answered Apr 23 by Vismaya
0 votes

Change the permissions of the file:

$ chmod 777 /var/run/docker.sock
answered Apr 23 by Anusha
Thanks! That worked for me! :)
Thanks that worked for me...... Very useful.........