How to open a new tab in existing browser window using Javascript Executor?

0 votes
How to open a new tab in existing browser window using Javascript Executor?
Jul 22 in Selenium by Meenal
181 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Hi Meenal, you can use executeScript() method of Javascript Executor to open a new tab in existing browser:

driver = new ChromeDriver();

driver.manage().window().maximize();

driver.get("https://www.google.com/");

String link = "window.open('https://www.edureka.co','_blank');";

((JavascriptExecutor)driver).executeScript(link);

Thread.sleep(5000);

ArrayList<String> tabs = driver.getWindowHandles();

driver.switchTo().window(tabs.getIndex(0));
answered Jul 22 by Abha
• 22,960 points

selected Jul 30 by Abha
+1 vote
Use below code for Open new blank window: (I have used JavaScript for this)

ArrayList<String> tabs = new ArrayList<String>(Registration.getWindowHandles());
   Registration.switchTo().window(tabs.get(1));
//    To navigate to new link/URL in 2nd new tab
answered Jul 22 by anonymous
• 170 points

Can you please explain what is Registration keyword here? Because getWindowHandles() method isn't supported by Registration. Please explain.