How is Blockchain programming languages different than usual programming?

+1 vote
being a newbie to Blockchain, I have problem figuring out the programming languages that blockchain supports.

For example, if I m using Solidity to write a program, I wish to know how is it different from object oriented programming languages.

I just want to clear my head as how can I use my programming skills to code something on blockchain?
Mar 29, 2018 in Blockchain by Johnathon
• 9,080 points
46 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer
The programming syntax of most of the traditional or regular) languages are similar to the blockchain programming languages. These Programming languages are blockchain specific. For example, Ethereum has Solidity, Serpent Vyper to code smart contracts, whereas Hyperledger has chaincode implementation that can be written in Go, java, python as well.

So, if you are a good programmer with sound skills in coding(in any object oriented programming language) you can try your hands in programming decentralized applications on Blockchain
answered Mar 29, 2018 by Christine
• 15,790 points

selected Aug 3, 2018 by Omkar
0 votes
Blockchain programming languages are very similar to usual programming languages. The only difference is that Blockchain programming languages have specific methods required for Blockchain. Also, few "usual" languages like Java, python are also used to write programs for Blockchain.
answered Aug 3, 2018 by Omkar
• 67,660 points