Error saying useradd warning the home directory already exists Not copying any file from skel directory into it

0 votes

I'm trying to create a new user for my Ubuntu, used this command:

sudo useradd -d /home/dinesh -m ansi

But I keep getting this error

useradd: warning: the home directory already exists.
Not copying any file from skel directory into it.

Why do I keep getting this error?

Jan 10, 2019 in Linux Administration by Dinesh
10,235 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Hey @Dinesh, this isn't an error, its a warning. 

You're trying to create a new user on the /home/dinesh directory but the system tries to create a new home directory. Hence the warning saying home directory already exists. But if you check your system a new user has already been created. Warnings don't interrupt like errors. 

Hope this helps!

Get your Linux certification today to become certified.

Thanks.

answered Jan 10, 2019 by Sitara

selected Jan 10, 2019 by Kalgi

Why is the system trying to create a new home directory? 

When infact the command was correct: 

sudo useradd -d /home/dinesh -m ansi
0 votes

Hey @Dinesh, have a look at this thread - https://www.edureka.co/community/35292/create-new-user-on-ubuntu

It explains all the steps used to create a new user on ubuntu

Hope it helps :)

answered Jan 10, 2019 by Kalgi
• 52,350 points