Issue with dynamic messages when creating a dashboard using shiny R

+3 votes

I'm trying to have a dynamic message functionality on my dashboard which I'm creating using shiny R. This is my code:

server.R

library(shiny)
library(shinydashboard)

shinyServer(function(input,output){
  
  output$`$histogram`<- renderPlot({
  hist(faithful$eruptions,breaks = input$bins)
      })
  output$msgOut <- renderMenu({
  msgs <- apply(read.csv("msg.csv"),1,function(row){
    messageItem(from = row[["from"]],message = row[["message"]])}
    ) 
  dropdownMenu("messages", .list = msgs)
  })

})

ui.R

library(shiny)
library(shinydashboard)

shinyUI(
  dashboardPage(
    dashboardHeader(title="Edureka",dropdownMenuOutput("msgOut")
                    # dropdownMenu(
                    #   type = "message",
                    #   messageItem(from = "Finance Update",message = "whats up niggas"),
                    #   messageItem(from = "Sales Update",message = "Meeting at 6PM on Monday", time = "15:00",icon = icon("handshake-o"))
                    # )
                   ),
    dashboardSidebar(
      sliderInput("bins","number of breaks",1,100,50),
      sidebarMenu(
      menuItem("Monthly Sales",tabName = "dashboard"),
    menuSubItem("DevOps",tabName = "DevOps"),
    menuSubItem("Blockchain",tabName = "Blockchain"),
    menuSubItem("AWS",tabName = "AWS"),
    menuItem("Finance Dashboard",tabName = "Finance"),
    menuSubItem("Revenue Generated",tabName = "Revenue"),
    menuSubItem("Company Expenditure",tabName = "Expenditure"))
    ),
    dashboardBody(
      tabItems(
        tabItem(tabName = "dashboard",
        fluidRow(
          box(plotOutput("$histogram")))
        ),
        tabItem(tabName = "DevOps",h1("DevOps courses sold")
         ),
        tabItem(tabName = "Blockchain",h1("Blockchain courses sold")
                ),
        tabItem(tabName = "AWS",h1("AWS Courses sold")),
        tabItem(tabName = "Finance",h1("Financial Growth")),
        tabItem(tabName = "Revenue", h1("Revenue Generated")),
        tabItem(tabName = "Expenditure",h1("Company Expenditures"))
  )
    )
  )
)

I get this error when i run the app

Dec 3, 2018 in Data Analytics by Ali
• 10,440 points

recategorized Dec 3, 2018 by Ali 303 views

3 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer
I had a wrong argument to one of my function, correcting it started working. Thanks @Maverick.
answered Dec 3, 2018 by Ali
• 10,440 points

selected Dec 3, 2018 by Kalgi
+1 vote
Hey @Ali, seems like the file you're trying to open is the wrong one. Check the file name and the extension. Also try adding the entire path of the file. Let me what output you get after this.
answered Dec 3, 2018 by Maverick
• 10,040 points

I get an error saying:

"Error in sourceUTF8(serverR, envir = new.env(parent = globalenv())) :
error sourcing /path/"

Still no luck, I'm getting another error now:

Error: '\U' used without hex digits in character string starting ""C:\U"

I tried this as well. i get this as the output:

error saying:

Expected an object with class 'shiny.tag'
This error occurs when the arguments passed are incorrect. check the arguments.
Yes @Maverick, I had screwed up with arguments with one of the function. Thanks, its working now.
0 votes
Hey @Ali, Start a new session and copy the same code there. I'm not very sure but that has worked for me.
answered Dec 3, 2018 by Hannah
• 16,630 points