Error U used without hex digits in character string starting C U when trying to read a csv file in R

+5 votes

I'm trying to read a csv file into R using this command:

ratings <- read_csv("C:\Users\Ali\Downloads\338_m7_dataset_v3.0.zip\338_m7_dataset_v3.0")

and throws this error:

Error: '\U' used without hex digits in character string starting ""C:\U"
Nov 26, 2018 in Data Analytics by Ali
• 11,300 points
23,879 views
Hi

still facing same after using \\ behalf of \.

Try using /. Actually, \\ should also work too.

See this - 

Is the issue solved @Suman?
thanks very much it worked
Hi @Raghu. Please upvote the answer if it has help you.

Thank you

3 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer
Replace all \ with \\. Its trying skip all the further chars.

This should help:)
answered Nov 26, 2018 by Maverick
• 10,840 points

selected Dec 15, 2020 by MD
Thank, it was really helpfull!!!
Tambien me funcionó a mi esta recomendación, muchas gracias

Me alegro de ayudarte, amigo. Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre cualquier tecnología, puede publicarla aquí. que tengas un buen día

+1 vote
Thats because \ is used for escape line characeters, so use another \ to remove it .
answered Aug 8, 2019 by anonymous
0 votes
Hi,

You can replace all \ with \\. It's trying to skip all the further chars. Or you can use / instead of \. It will also work.
answered Dec 15, 2020 by MD
• 95,060 points