Amazon AWS Filezilla transfer says permission denied

+3 votes

I have my instance running on the Amazon AWS, it's test page is up.

Whenever I  try to SFTP my files to the server to display on my website, I have Filezilla connected to the AWS server but when I try to move the files from my local machine to the /var/www/html directory, it says permission denied.
I just figured out I must move the files to the /home/ec2-user directory.
 So my files are on the server I guess.
But when I try to move them from there to the /var/www/html directory, it still won't move them, says permission denied.
Any Help!
Thanks

UPDATE: A screenshot from it 

enter image description here

May 3, 2018 in AWS by Flying geek
• 3,280 points
14,561 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Well, I can't see the screenshot that you have added here.

However, there are different scopes of approach. While one way is to learn from the AWS Course, below mentioned is another approach.

Take a look below : 

if you are using:

For Centos

sudo chown -R centos:centos /var/www/html

sudo chmod -R 755 /var/www/html

For Ubuntu

sudo chown -R ubuntu:ubuntu /var/www/html

sudo chmod -R 755 /var/www/html

For Amazon AMI

sudo chown -R ec2-user:ec2-user /var/www/html

sudo chmod -R 755 /var/www/html

Hope it helps, otherwise feel free to revert to me.

answered May 3, 2018 by Cloud gunner
• 4,670 points

selected Aug 6, 2018 by Priyaj
+1 vote

To allow user ec2-user (Amazon AWS) write access to the public web directory (/var/www/html),
enter this command via Putty or Terminal, as the root user sudo:

chown -R ec2-user /var/www/html

Make sure permissions on that entire folder were correct:

chmod -R 755 /var/www/html

Doc's:

Setting up amazon ec2-instances

Connect to Amazon EC2 file directory using Filezilla and SFTP (Video)

Understanding and Using File Permissions

answered Aug 3, 2018 by Priyaj
• 58,090 points
Doing above logged me out of my VM machine, Now i can't log in.
Please help
What error message does it give when you try to log in?