Unable to login to parse dashboard on AWS

+3 votes

while creating an instance of parse server on AWS, I see the configuration.

var api = new ParseServer({
    databaseURI: "mongodb://root:gzkThVPNmUS5@127.0.0.1:27017/bitnami_parse",
    cloud: "./node_modules/parse-server/lib/cloud-code/Parse.Cloud.js",
    appId: "XXXXXXXaef",
    masterKey: "XXXXX33150",
    fileKey: "XXXXXXX7073",
    serverURL: "http://XXXXX.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com:80/parse"
});

But the issue is when I use the serverURL to my web browser, it asks user and password which I do know. I tried my user name and password from AWS but it does not allow me to log in to the parse dashboard.

Can anybody help me with this? 

Apr 30, 2018 in AWS by Flying geek
• 3,210 points
818 views

3 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer

During the first time boot, the application password gets generated randomly. This password can be viewed as follows:

  1. Log in to the AWS Cloud Console.
  2. In the left navigation bar, select the "Instances -> Instances" menu item.
  3. Select your instance in the dashboard.
  4. From the "Actions" drop-down menu, select the "Get System Log" menu item.
  5. Review the system log until you find the application password.

Also try with this link as well : https://docs.bitnami.com/aws/faq/starting-bitnami-aws/find_credentials/#using-the-aws-marketplace

answered Apr 30, 2018 by Cloud gunner
• 4,630 points

selected Jan 6 by Kalgi
This worked for me
Hi @Harsh Vardhan Misra.

I hope you are doing fine. Please upvote the answer if it has helped you!

Thank you.
+2 votes

This link helps: parse server credentials

User: user

The application password is randomly generated during the first boot. This password can be viewed as follows:

  1. Log in to the AWS Cloud Console.
  2. In the left navigation bar, select the "Instances -> Instances" menu item.
  3. Select your instance in the dashboard.
  4. From the "Actions" drop-down menu, select the "Get System Log" menu item.
  5. Review the system log until you find the application password.
answered Aug 6, 2018 by Priyaj
• 57,510 points
+1 vote
I had the same issue, which I have just resolved:

When looking into the AWS system log for the generated username user (by default) and password, make sure you manually type out the password that is generated when trying to login to the Parse dashboard.

Such copy and pasted clear-text passwords sent over the insecure http protocol doesn't work, and shouldn't work.
answered Aug 28, 2018 by eatcodesleeprepeat
• 4,750 points