AWS: Unused Elastic IP charges

+2 votes

I have unassigned Elastic IP because my instance was brought down. This instance however is not release. Would I be charged for this IP if I don’t assign it to an instance

Apr 13, 2018 in Cloud Computing by brat_1
• 7,080 points
102 views

3 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer
answered Aug 21, 2018 by Priyaj
• 56,160 points
+1 vote
The per hour charge should be around 0.005 to 0.010 per hour ie for unassigned instances. I am referring to pro rata basis.
answered Apr 13, 2018 by hemant
• 5,750 points
0 votes

Elastic IP

According to the answer from Shibashis you will be charged:

$0.005 x 24hr x 30 days = $3.60 / months / per Elastic IP address not associated with

DynamicURL

You may consider other option that does not require for an assignment of an Elastic IP.
There is a service called DynamicURL that change IP Address on A of your domain dynamically.

https://ipv4.cloudns.net/api/dynamicURL/?q=XXX...

Some services are free. You need only to set NAME SERVER of your domain.
Following are the example script to run each time an instance is started:

Wget

wget -q --read-timeout=0.0 --waitretry=5 --tries=400 \\
--background https://ipv4.cloudns.net/api/dynamicURL/?q=XXX... 

php

<?php file_get_contents('https://ipv4.cloudns.net/api/dynamicURL/?q=XXX...'); ?>

Python

#!/usr/bin/python
import urllib
page = urllib.urlopen("https://ipv4.cloudns.net/api/dynamicURL/?q=XXX...");
page.close();

Perl

#!/usr/bin/perl
my $uri = 'https://ipv4.cloudns.net/api/dynamicURL/?q=XXX...';

use IO::Socket;
my ($domain, $path) = $uri =~ m{^https://([^/]*)(.*)};
$path = '/' unless length $path;
my $sock = IO::Socket::INET->new(
    Proto => 'tcp',
    PeerAddr => $domain,
    PeerPort => '80',
) or die "can't connect to $domain\n";
my $CRLF = "\x{0d}\x{0a}";
print $sock "GET $path HTTP/1.0$CRLF$CRLF";
close($sock);

If you are behind proxy and your real IP is set in the header X-Forwarded-For you need to add &proxy=1 at the end of the DynamicURL.

answered Aug 30, 2018 by eatcodesleeprepeat
• 4,670 points