What are the advantages and limitations of hyperledger composer over fabric?

+1 vote

I want to build an enterprise solution, for which I wish to use hyperledger projects. But I am confused about which tool should I use. Hyperledger fabric or composer?? What are the advantages of developing on hyperledger composer over hyperledger fabric ? Also what are the limitations or things not supported by composer which is available in fabric?

Apr 7, 2018 in Blockchain by Johnathon
• 9,080 points

recategorized Nov 15, 2018 by Omkar 1,407 views

7 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

While hyperledger composer is a set of tools, APIs to model, build and deploy a business network on blockchain. Hyperledger fabric is blockchain framework implementation intended for developing solutions with a modular architecture. Composer runs on fabric. However, it lacks a lot of features of hyperledger fabric. It is a framework to accelerate the development of applications built on top of Hyperledger Fabric Composer allows you to model your roles, assets, and transactions and it can generate some of the lower-level code for you. With Hyperledger Fabric, you would be writing this code yourself.

answered Apr 7, 2018 by Perry
• 17,020 points

selected Aug 2, 2018 by Omkar
0 votes

As answered by @Perry, Hyperledger Composer is a tool whereas, Hyperledger Fabric is a Framework. To build your enterprise solution, I suggest you use Hyperledger Composer because its easier and requires less effort compared to Hyperledger Fabric.

answered Aug 2, 2018 by Omkar
• 67,480 points
0 votes
Because you want to build an application, I suggest you choose Composer because Composer is meant for building Blockchain applications.
answered Apr 25 by Jai
0 votes
If you want to learn about Blockchain infrastructure, then you have to use Fabric. If you want to build a solution, use Composer.
answered Apr 25 by Sinchita
+1 vote
You can not compare Fabric and Composer because they are not similar. They are two different things. Fabric is Blockchain network which acts as the base to run Blockchain applications on. Whereas Composer is associated with the application, process and work part of the Blockchain.
answered Apr 25 by Garuda
+1 vote
Hyperledger Composer is a way to build Blockchain Business Applications on top of a Blockchain network. This Blockchain network that Composer builds the application on is Hyperledger Fabric. If you want to build a Business solution, you will have to use both: Fabric and Composer. Fabric to create and set the Blockchain network and Composer to build the application for your business.
answered Apr 25 by Rishi
0 votes
Fabric is the back-end and Composer is the front-end for the Hyperledger Blockchain. You will have to use both. And because they are two separate things, comparison would not be relevant.
answered Apr 25 by Yogi