RPA C# - Process developments in C #

+1 vote

In my company we are developing a process to pass data from Siebel and from Topace, the processing of the data that we extract is complex and we want to use the library of the company that is in C#. Can you recommend any tool compatible with these applications and that can be programmed 100% in C # ?Or at least programmable from C#. We have already tested Automation Anywhere and Uipath and they do not work. Any recommendation? I have been told about Blueprism but I can not find a version to test it

May 23 in RPA by Conell

retagged May 24 139 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hey Conell, you can use Visual Studio's RPA Suite for your required process, as it is provided at Visual Studio's Marketplace and it is developed completely in C#. As RPA Suite supports many programming languages like C#, Java, Python etc. So, I think it would be a good tool as per your requirements.

answered May 24 by Abha
• 27,180 points

Thank you Adha for your help, it sounds great to be able to develop the whole process in C#. We will definitely try RPA Suite. I will give you my feedback when we try it

Sure Conell, do let me know in case you face any problems.
Do they have a free trial version ?

Hey @Logan, Visual Studio Marketplace provides RPA Suite for free, provided you have a Licenced Visual Studio product. You can download it from here: https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=Rigel-Technoligies.RPAVS

0 votes

We work with Siebel and we use RPA Suite over the past few years, as it is the only one really compatible with Siebel. It was also imposible with Uipath for us. Try The RPA Suite for Visual Studio extension is free and can be downloaded directly from the Microsoft Visual Studio store at https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=Rigel-Technoligies.RPAVS and from the "Add extensions" menu of Microsoft Visual Studio. The full version can be downloaded at http://www.rigeltechnologies.net/tienda-rpa/, there is a free version. With the RPA for Visual Studio version of RPA you can develop RPA processes entirely in Visual Studio. You can check this introduction https://youtu.be/gAa6DxIbSmA. In this other video you can see how the extension works https://youtu.be/-tDwGBoqopw

answered May 24 by Glenn
Thank you very much for all the information