Uncaught Error: Returned values aren't valid, did it run Out of Gas?

+1 vote

I am created a smart contract in truffle. Compile and deploy worked successfully. When I make any transactions, I am getting this error:

Uncaught Error: Returned values aren't valid, did it run Out of Gas? at ABICoder.push../node_modules/web3-eth-abi/src/index.js.ABICoder.decodeParameters (index.js:227) at ABICoder.push../node_modules/web3-eth-abi/src/index.js.ABICoder.decodeLog (index.js:277)
Jan 30 in Blockchain by Amit
737 views

4 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Could be due to previously set values. Try resetting the project:

truffle migrate --reset

If this doesn't work then you might have to downgrade web3 to v1.0.0

answered Jan 30 by Omkar
• 67,290 points

selected May 8 by Kalgi
0 votes
Make sure you are using the contract address and not the account address. I got this error because I was using the account address.
answered May 8 by Raj
I am using contract address but still facing this error
+1 vote

As suggested by @Omkar, resetting the project will work. Another way to do this is to delete all the json files in the /build/contract directory. 

$ cd build/contract
$ rm -rf *.json
answered May 8 by Sujay
–1 vote
This is a bug in older web3js. Update to the latest web3js, the error will be solved.
answered May 8 by Vibe
I don't think it's a bug. I have used the older versions without any problem.
Which older version? Can you specify it?
version 1.0.0 beta 45