What are the certification required for AWS Java Developer

0 votes
What are the certification required for AWS Java Developer?
Dec 21, 2018 in Career Counselling by Jino
• 5,800 points
3,973 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hey Jino, a few certifications provided by AWS for AWS Developer are:

  1. AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner 
  2. AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate
  3. AWS Certified Developer – Associate
  4. AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate
  5. AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional         
answered Jul 2, 2019 by Abha
• 28,100 points

selected Sep 13, 2019 by Abha
@Abha what skills are required to take AWS Certified Solution Architect: professional certification exam? Or are there any prerequisites for it?
0 votes
AWS Java Developer is a senior post and many good company seek for experience rather then certification.

Talking about certification, general trend is that they have descent experience on Java Development and they have the AWS Professional Developer Certification.

Source: Amazon
answered Dec 21, 2018 by Shuvodip