How to download an entire bucket from S3 to local folder

+3 votes
How to download an entire bucket from S3?
Dec 11, 2018 in AWS by Jino
• 5,810 points
8,015 views

2 answers to this question.

+3 votes
Best answer

You can simply download your S3 bucket using the AWS CLI commands

1. Configure your AWS

 

2. Download the Bucket.

use the followng command:

aws s3 cp s3://yourbucketname your\local\path --recursive

Hope this helps.

answered Dec 11, 2018 by Priyaj
• 58,080 points

selected Dec 11, 2018 by Omkar
+1 vote
Here is a similar question you can take a look:

https://www.edureka.co/community/975/can-we-download-an-entire-s3-bucket
answered Dec 11, 2018 by Ritu