Hyperledger Fabric: Error: 2 UNKNOWN: access denied: channel [contentbackchainchannel] creator org

0 votes

I've fabric network setup with two orgs; moderatororg and userorg.

With user of moderatororg I can invoke or query chaincode but when trying to query with user of userorg I get an error as follows:

"Error: 2 UNKNOWN: access denied: channel [contentbackchainchannel] creator org [userOrgMSP]"
Oct 29, 2018 in Blockchain by slayer
• 29,040 points
552 views
Hey. There are many possible reasons for this error. Can you post the full error log?

4 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+1 vote
Best answer

Run the following command inside fabric-tools folder:

./teardownFabric.sh
./startFabric.sh
./createPeerAdminCard.sh

Then create archive file for your business card and run:

composer network install --card PeerAdmin@hlfv1 --archiveFile tutorial-network@0.0.1.bna

composer network start --networkName tutorial-network --networkVersion 0.0.1 --networkAdmin admin --networkAdminEnrollSecret adminpw --card PeerAdmin@hlfv1 --file networkadmin.card

answered Oct 29, 2018 by Omkar
• 65,850 points

selected May 2 by slayer
+1 vote
Try installing the latest version of Hyperledger Fabric and Hyperledger Composer. It worked for me when I updated my fabric and composer versions.
answered May 2 by Reshma
0 votes
I was facing the same error few days ago. After research I found out that my CA container was not running. I started the CA container and the error was solved.
answered May 2 by John
0 votes
Hey. Please check the channel name in the network config file.
answered May 2 by Ritu