How To Deploy Windows Server Using Puppet?

+5 votes

Can anyone help me with good resources to learn Puppet. I basically want to use Puppet for deploying Virtual Machines. I was exploring Puppet's official website, but I am not sure where to start from?

Mar 26, 2018 in Puppet by shubham
• 6,480 points
153 views

2 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+2 votes
Best answer

Deploying windows server through Puppet is similar to deploying Linux server. The reason is pretty simple, you are defining resources you don't have to care about the OS. You can refer the below links to learn Puppet: https://www.edureka.co/blog/puppet-tutorial/ https://puppet.com/docs/puppet/5.3/type.html 

Also take a look into some interesting modules for windows:

 https://forge.puppet.com/puppetlabs/powershell https://forge.puppet.com/chocolatey/chocolatey

answered Mar 26, 2018 by shubham
• 6,480 points

selected Oct 12, 2018 by Omkar
+1 vote

This blog talks about how puppet can be used to manage windows effectively with puppet. Have a look, might be helpful.

answered Oct 12, 2018 by Hannah
• 14,040 points