FIFA WC 18 prediction gone wrong

+2 votes

Haha laugh.....Seems like Edureka got it wrong with their World Cup Predictions with Python....And now i'm wondering if Python is any good to learn.....

BTW Germany is out of the group stages already...and 2 of their players in best XI have flopped beyond expectations...What are your thoughts? I'l stick to their winner prediction though (France). https://www.edureka.co/blog/football-world-cup-best-xi-analysis-using-python/

Jun 30, 2018 in Events & Trending Topics by jimmy_longmann
• 930 points

recategorized Jul 4, 2018 by Sudhir 784 views

16 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

python is a tool not a #prescient

its just analytics. there is nothing wrong with analytics. Big deal edureka's analysis was wrong.

Edureka tried making the world cup interesting for fans and predicting a team.

Its a game #enjoyit

Yes their prediction failed! :P

answered Jul 5, 2018 by xyz
• 1,560 points

selected Jul 9, 2018 by Vardhan
+1 vote
ya bro they were wrong i guess as we still have Messi and there is a pretty good chance of Argentina making up to the Finals.
answered Jun 30, 2018 by bug_seeker
• 15,550 points
You must be soooo disappointed...
+1 vote

Matches could have been fixed. cheeky

answered Jun 30, 2018 by Hannah
• 18,570 points
+2 votes
two of them are out again!! two of the legends are out :D prediction gone wrong....

Hope France wins
answered Jul 2, 2018 by bug_seeker
• 15,550 points
0 votes
Hey people! No technology can predict opportunity and luck. Technology is just based on numbers and statistics and all that stuff but what works in reality is opportunity and luck. They should not have tried to be a "fortune-teller" :-P
answered Jul 2, 2018 by anonymous
0 votes
It's a game....no one can predict nothing..may the best team win and give us a good match to cheer for
answered Jul 2, 2018 by anonymous
0 votes
the analytics are definitely based on previous matches and records and though that gives a rough idea about all the stats but it really hard to say or decide as whats going to happen!!
answered Jul 3, 2018 by Priyaj
• 58,140 points
0 votes
woah...Belgium surviving another near miss...

I think it'l be a France vs Belgium final showdown...Border allies fighting over the most deserving trophy..
answered Jul 3, 2018 by jimmy_longmann
• 930 points
+1 vote
It seems like none of the Liverpool payers has even qualified for the best X1.
answered Jul 4, 2018 by Shubham
• 13,480 points
+1 vote
Don't you think you are making presumptions here? May be the approach was right but the datasets were wrong :)
answered Jul 4, 2018 by donotcall
• 650 points
0 votes
France played well and won with the junior most player in their team showing excellence in the game!

Their is nothing predicted in game until unless you have control over them!
answered Jul 20, 2018 by Rishav
0 votes
France won and i guess not the team they predicted but yes it was fun. Full of surprise.
answered Jul 20, 2018 by Barca
0 votes
@edureka you guys just made python fun by linking it with worldcup.

Even though prediction didn't turn out to be right, it just made me very interested in learning python and i might take up the course soon.

Thanks edureka!
answered Jul 20, 2018 by Aradhna
0 votes
Python is really good to learn but i dont think any technology can predict the performances of the players.
answered Jul 20, 2018 by krishti
0 votes
That was damn cool, using python to predict the WC winner.

Even though it wasn't able to predict accurately, it made me and i think a lot of others that technology can be used for cool stuff as well.

Very interested in learning python.
answered Jul 24, 2018 by Arch
0 votes
Python is one of the most powerful languages that exist today. But no tool can predict the future. Because the future cant be predicted by the past data. But yes, it was pretty impressive to use python for the prediction..

P.S.: Python is always good to learn
answered Jul 25, 2018 by Chandru