Error while printing hello world in python.

+2 votes

I am unable to print hello world in python. It gives me the below error:

print "Hello World!"

                  ^

SyntaxError: Missing parentheses in call to 'print' 
Mar 31, 2018 in Python by Perry
• 16,450 points
43 views

2 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+2 votes
Best answer

You must be trying this command in Python3. Instead of adding space, add paranthesis. As print is considered as a function now. 

print("Hello World!")
answered Mar 31, 2018 by GandalfDwhite
• 1,320 points

selected Oct 12, 2018 by Omkar
0 votes
print("Hello, World!")

You are probably using Python 3.0, where print is now a function (hence the parenthesis) instead of a statement.

answered Oct 12, 2018 by findingbugs
• 4,730 points