How to print one pandas column without index

+1 vote

Hi. I am trying to print a pandas dataframe without the index. When I want to print the whole dataframe without index, I use the below code:

print (filedata.tostring(index=False))

But now I want to print only one column without index. To print only one column I am using this:

print (filedata[‘name’])

I tried to use this code to print it without index:

print ((df.to_string(['Email']), index=False))

But I got this error:

 print ((df.to_string(['Email']), index=False))
                                ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

How to do this?

Mar 28, 2019 in Python by Piyush
28,751 views

3 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

There is a slight mistake in what you have done. Try this code instead:

print ((df['Email']).to_string(index=False))
answered Mar 28, 2019 by Shri

selected Dec 20, 2019 by Kalgi
thank you, it worked
0 votes

to_string() to print the DataFrame without row indices. Call pandasDataFrame. to_string(index=False) on the DataFrame object to print.

answered Dec 13, 2020 by Gitika
• 65,870 points
0 votes

You can use this or else:

print df.to_string(index=False)
answered Dec 13, 2020 by Roshni
• 10,420 points