What is the command used to register gecko driver?

+1 vote
Is it the same like chrome driver?
Jan 9 in Selenium by Neha
• 6,180 points
7,404 views

3 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+1 vote
Best answer
System.setProperty("webdriver.gecko.driver", "C:\\geckodriver-v0.23.0-win64\\geckodriver.exe");

Almost same like chrome driver
answered Jan 9 by Frankie
• 9,710 points

selected Feb 4 by Neha
+1 vote
import org.openqa.selenium.WebDriver;
import org.openqa.selenium.firefox.FirefoxDriver;

public class Firefox {
    public static void main(String[] args) 
    {
        System.setProperty("webdriver.gecko.driver","C:\\Users\\priyj_kumar\\Downloads\\geckodriver.exe");
        WebDriver driver = new FirefoxDriver();
        driver.get("https://www.google.com");
        driver.close();
    }
}

This way you can create an instance of your gecko driver and use it accordingly.

answered Feb 6 by Priyaj
• 56,140 points
0 votes
System.setProperty("webdriver.gecko.driver","C:\\Users\\Guest\\Downloads\\geckodriver.exe");
answered Feb 15 by Dev
• 360 points