AWS: API Gateway Encoding for multipart/form-data

+1 vote
My API gateway has a beanstalk reflected with passthrough, I have client that would send a multipart / form-data request to beanstalk directly. Now each time I request using API gateway, this is where the problem lies, as I am unable to open image. Is there a way to make a pure passthrough here?
May 10, 2018 in Cloud Computing by brat_1
• 7,080 points
1,503 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

API Gateway now supports binary payloads. Simply define "multipart/form-data" as a binary media type for your API and proxy the payload directly to a Lambda function. From there you can parse the body to get your file content. There should be libraries available to help parse the multipart body ('parse-multipart' in NodeJS for example).

answered Aug 22, 2018 by Priyaj
• 56,900 points
+1 vote
Contact the AWS team your issue should be resolved in three days as they activate the API Gateway development team and solve the problem.
answered May 10, 2018 by hemant
• 5,750 points