How to resolve the hyperledger fabric versions set up?

+1 vote
bc@bc-HP-Pro-3090-Microtower-PC:~/product-network$ composer network start --networkName product-network --networkVersion 0.0.1 --networkAdmin admin --networkAdminEnrollSecret adminpw --card PeerAdmin@hlfv1 --file networkadmin.card
Starting business network product-network at version 0.0.1

Processing these Network Admins:
    userName: admin

✖ Starting business network definition. This may take a minute...
Error: Error trying to start business network. Error: Failed to connect to any peer event hubs. It is required that at least 1 event hub has been connected to receive the commit event
Command failed
Dec 18, 2018 in Blockchain by Bhemeswararao
• 210 points
482 views
Hey @Bhemeswararao! Which version and Fabric and Composer are you using?
Fabric1.0 and composer o.20
The compatible versions of Fabric for Composer 0.20 and above are Fabric 1.2.0, 1.2.1 and 1.3.0. Upgrade the Fabric and then try. Let us know if it solves the problem.

3 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer
How to simple way to upgrade the fabric version?
answered Dec 18, 2018 by anonymous

selected May 7 by Omkar

The steps to upgrade Fabric is as follows:

  • Upgrade the binaries for the ordering service, the Fabric CA, and the peers. These upgrades may be done in parallel.
  • Upgrade client SDKs.
  • Enable the two v1.3 capabilities.

You will find the complete guide on how to do it here: https://hyperledger-fabric.readthedocs.io/en/release-1.3/upgrade_to_newest_version.html 

+1 vote

Maybe you didn't mention the npmrc file while installing composer network. 

You have to install it like this:

composer network install --c PeerAdmin@hlfv1 --a tutorial-network@0.0.1.bna -o npmrcFile=/home/user1/config/npmConfig
answered May 7 by Yogi

Hi @Yagi, what is the this npmrc file?

Hi @Tina. My name is "Yogi" :P. The npmrc file is used to specify npm configuration for Composer runtime. 

0 votes
Check your Channel name. I had faced this issue because I had mentioned the wrong channel name.
answered May 7 by Kunal
how do i find the correct channel name though?