Hyperledger Fabric: Error: could not assemble transaction, err proposal response was not successful.

0 votes

I am trying to create a channel and I am running this command:

peer channel create -o orderer.example.com:7050 -c $CHANNEL_NAME -f ./channel-artifacts/channel.tx --tls --cafile /opt/gopath/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/peer/crypto/ordererOrganizations/example.com/orderers/orderer.example.com/msp/tlscacerts/tlsca.example.com-cert.pem

It worked well the first time but the second time I got this error:

Error: could not assemble transaction, err proposal response was not successful, error code 500, msg chaincode with name 'mycc' already exists
Nov 19, 2018 in Blockchain by slayer
• 29,170 points
2,584 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer
Hey. It seems like you already have a chaincode with name "myacc" (as mentioned in the error). Try changing the name of your smart contract to something other than "myacc" and it should work.
answered Nov 19, 2018 by Omkar
• 67,660 points

selected Apr 26 by Omkar
+1 vote
I think this problem is very simple. The second time you run the chaincode is in the environment that the former chaincode still exists. So prune the net environment and run the chaincode again.
answered Mar 3 by anonymous
Hello. Thanks for the suggestion. Can you please tell me how to prune the net environment? I am new to hyperledger so I don't know.

Hope its volume prune, command is below

$ docker volume prune

Hi @Bitla. I tried this command but I am getting the following error. 

Error response from daemon: Conflict: volume is in use

What should I do next?

Maybe the volume that you are trying to prune is being used by some other container. Try this command:

$ docker container prune
$ docker volume prune

Hi. I am using nfs file system and this is not working. Please help. 

It should not make any difference even if you are using nfs fille system. It should work. Anyways, try force pruning the volume:

$ docker system prune --volumes --force
Hey @Robin, force pruning is not working.

@Rituja, try this:

$ docker volume rm