How to install Ganache.appx on Windows 7

+1 vote

This question might sound silly-  I have downloaded the Ganache.appx from the official site and I don't know how to start the ganache. I dont find any files in ganache official site for my specific version of windows, i.e., 7

Please let me know how to launch ganache in my machine.

Jul 31, 2018 in Blockchain by sabby
• 4,350 points
912 views

4 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Go to https://github.com/trufflesuite/ganache/releases there are a set of releases. For my windows 7, I downloaded ganache-setup-1.2.1.exe and installed. It worked.

answered Aug 17, 2018 by Omkar
• 67,290 points
0 votes

You could refer Ganache Issues for your problem.

Ganache builds are targeted for Windows App Store. Build line should be tweaked to achieve this. 

answered Aug 1, 2018 by Perry
• 17,010 points
0 votes
Double click on the Ganache.appx file. Follow the prompts and Ganache will be installed. Next, type the windows button and search for Ganache, and click on the icon in the search result. Ganache will be running.
answered Apr 30 by Jacky
Now working. It says that I don't have the right application to open this type of file.

Install 7-zip. Then right click on the downloaded file and extract the contents of the file. You will find an executable file (with .exe extension), double click on it to run it. This will install Ganache. 

0 votes

First, install nodejs on your system. Then open the command prompt as administrator and then run the following commands:

$ npm install --global --production windows-build-tools
$ git clone https://github.com/trufflesuite/ganache.git
$ cd ganache
$ npm install
$ npm start

Ganache should be up and running. 

answered Apr 30 by Rajesh