AttributeError invalid type object has no attribute pen on line 2

0 votes
import turtle

t=turtle.pen()

t.color(1,0,0)

t.begin_fill()

t.forward(250)

t.left(144)

t.forward(250)

t.left(144)

t.forward(250)

t.left(144)

t.forward(250)

t.left(144)

t.forward(250)

t.end_fill()

I have a problem. It has an error like this - 

AttributeError: '<invalid type>' object has no attribute 'pen' on line 2

 Help me pls!

Nov 25, 2020 in Python by anonymous
• 170 points
852 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hello,

Turtle.pen is used to set/get pen attributes of turtle but not to draw(see help(turtle.pen) for more info), in order to draw something you need to get Turtle object as follow:

import turtle
tur=turtle.Turtle();
tur.forward(50);
answered Nov 25, 2020 by Niroj
• 82,780 points

selected Nov 26, 2020 by Black_Mesa
+1 vote

Hey, @There,

Did you happen to create a module or file called sys? If so you are importing from your local module rather than from the built-in Python sys module

Otherwise, these import commands are case sensitive, make sure everything is in lower case (it is in your post, but you never know):

f

Without the brackets (i.e. without entering pen() or Pen()), Python just prints out a simple description, so we can see that pen is a function, and Pen is a class (good rule of thumb: names which start with an uppercase letter are generally classes, names with a lowercase letter are functions, variables, and so on). For the example code, we want to create a Pen object (we don't want to call the pen function) - so if you change your code to...

import turtle
t = turtle.Pen()
answered Nov 25, 2020 by Gitika
• 65,930 points
Not working((