How to download folder from AWS S3

+6 votes
I want to download a folder from AWS S3. Please suggest me a method for it.
Jul 12, 2018 in Cloud Computing by code_ninja
• 6,280 points
77,395 views

3 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer

To Download using AWS S3 CLI :

aws s3 cp s3://WholeBucket LocalFolder --recursive
aws s3 cp s3://Bucket/Folder LocalFolder --recursive

To Download using Code, Use AWS SDK .

To Download using GUI, Use Cyberduck .

For a more detailed explanation, check this out! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XjPUyGKRjZs

Hope it Helps.. :)

answered Sep 6, 2018 by eatcodesleeprepeat
• 4,770 points

selected Sep 6, 2018 by Vardhan
@eatcodesleeprepeat, What is the difference between AWS SDK and Cyberduck?
And where do those 2 CLI commands mentioned above fit? Only via code right?
#NewbeeAlert
+3 votes
To download files from S3, either use cp or sync command on AWS CLI.
 aws s3 cp s3://bucketname/dir localdirectory --recursive

(use --recursive in case of any error)

 aws s3 sync s3://bucketname/dir localdirectory
answered Jul 12, 2018 by Gopalan
• 1,320 points
0 votes

Hi,

You can download a folder from S3 in two ways. One is from the Web UI. And another one is with the CLI command.

$aws s3 cp s3://Bucket/Folder LocalFolder --recursive
answered Dec 10, 2020 by MD
• 95,180 points